?

Log in

 
 
22 July 2008 @ 03:24 pm
the batman movie was awesome!  

Ohhh myy. The weekend was CRAZY.

Thursday was SOSOSO much fun. =) Saturday was just… crazy.  We ended up goin to los loros AGAIN to get the night started haha and went to kt’s house later that night for her party.  The ppl there were bein SO lame.  They were bein so rude and would ignore us and stuff, lol. We weren’t even doin anything—we were tryyying to be friendly and nice.  O well. So Ashley and her friend laura did the slip n slide and stuff and we stayed for a lil bit then left.  On the way to KT’s we got pulled over =\ we were freakin out. Jarred was driving and the guy just said we were speeding and gave us a warning.  Mostly the warning was just about jarred getting his address changed on his license, which he has to do before his bday anyway, so phew.  But yea, we left kt’s and all of us went to east Atlanta.  We hung out at the lesbian bar most of the night LOL. (Ashley and her friend laura are gay).  We WERE @ the gay guy bar for a while tryin to do karaoke but apparently we got there a lil too late? Blah.  So we spent like the entire night just dancin’ it up at the lesbian bar, hahaha, it was fun.

But I kinda over did it all weekend soo we spent alllllllll of Sunday in bed =( I felt like CRAP. Such a waste. =(

And yesterday I had to take the day off b/c I had a dentist appt and a doc appt. ugh yesterday was the longest day everrrrrrr. Jarred took it off too to be with me and help and stuff b/c I had so much crap to do. Thank god he was there!  I took my car in to get an oil change and they had to also fix something on my car that was recalled, and they ended up screwin it up even more, so they have to keep my car until wed. =( but they gave me a free rental (Toyota camry, brand new!) and so far I don’t owe any money at all. They said that the work they’re doin is $1100, but I don’t hafta pay anything, hahahaha. Let’s hope it stays that way.

Anyway, this weekend is the BB king concert!! I wanna go SO bad. It’s kinda expensive tho. So idk if we’re goin. =( hopefully we willlll.  Then next wed. is immortal technique, but that’s prob gonna be a lot cheaper.

One of these days we’ll go on vacation. Blah. =(

 
 
Current Mood: calmcalm
 
 
 
eddie595 on July 24th, 2008 04:57 pm (UTC)
Sounds like you have some good plans ahead of you... and the batman movie was pretty good. And BB King? That is pretty awesome, hopefully it won't be too expensive.
Good to hear things are well with you. Take it easy.
i'll take the chivas_instead: i love atlchivas_instead on July 29th, 2008 02:14 pm (UTC)
hey! yea we didn't see BB king =( boooo. it was kinda expensive and we're trying to save money. we're poor. hehe. he's touring for a while tho so maybe we can catch him when he goes to NC or TN or something.

we saw batman again this weekend, haha. even better the 2nd time! i love that movie. heath ledger was amazing.

hope things are goin well for youuu! :)
eliminate what you can't repair: pic#79532514_stadtkind_ on October 8th, 2008 06:41 pm (UTC)
i am totally having the worst day EVER, including getting soaked by rain twice, covered in mud AND I just accidentally deleting your comment in my lj. ARGH.

anyway, hey-so are you *in* advertising or just *interested*?
i'll take the chivas_insteadchivas_instead on October 8th, 2008 06:47 pm (UTC)
awww well i hope it gets better! i hope the interview went/goes well.

well, i have a BA in mass communication (focused in advertising and PR). i worked as an ad manager for a year at the college newspaper and loved it... then when i graduated i got an internship as an "online content editor" for a major arts & crafts corporation... and i'm still there. it's been 2 years. i'm not an "intern" anymore, of course, but a "temp." lol. as if there's really a difference. it really, really sucks.

so, i'm in marketing, interested in advertising, pr, etc... anything in "communications."

...and you? lol. sorry, i tend to type wayy too much. you'll see.
eliminate what you can't repair: pic#79532514_stadtkind_ on October 8th, 2008 06:50 pm (UTC)
i have a BA in marketing/communications and english, and have worked in a publicity/marketing capacity for ever and am tryyyying to find something stable.
i'll take the chivas_insteadchivas_instead on October 8th, 2008 06:56 pm (UTC)
yeah. i'm to the point where i'll just take some random dumb job just so i'm closer to home and getting more hours. ugh. so frustrating. i hate looking for jobs =(
eliminate what you can't repair_stadtkind_ on October 8th, 2008 06:58 pm (UTC)
literally, hunting has gotten to a point of obnoxiousness for me. i just went on what i THOUGHT was an effing killer interview thursday and now am WAITING and waiting and...
i'll take the chivas_insteadchivas_instead on October 8th, 2008 07:05 pm (UTC)
yea, waiting is the worst part. i especially hate it when they decide to not contact you at ALL so 3 weeks later you're like, "ok... well, that sucks." =(

i'm usually obnoxious about job hunting but i've taken a break. every once in a while i'll go crazy and apply to a ton of stuff and go on about 3 interviews (usually they're magically in one week, YAY. pfff.) but ugh, i'm pretty certain i'm gonna be stuck here forever.

good luck tho :) i always hate it when it's a week later and still nothing... i hope they contact you soon! =\
eliminate what you can't repair: pic#79532514_stadtkind_ on October 8th, 2008 07:07 pm (UTC)
it's just stupid and senseless, for this one in particular, because they required specific writing samples...basically a commissioned NOT-COMMISSIONED piece of writing as part of the application process. it's good for my portfolio, i guess, but...if i don't get the job, which, a WEEK later i have to assume i haven't (given that i did two phone interviews in one day and an in-person the next with this place), i am sending a cute little note reminding them that the FOUR writing pieces they had me do remain my intellectual property.

i'll take the chivas_insteadchivas_instead on October 8th, 2008 07:18 pm (UTC)
ugh... that's crazy. yeah i'd definitely email them back! people are so rude. "ohh but we got hundreds and hundreds of resumes and writing samples!" yeah, so? don't punish us... contact us and let us know and it would be nice to get stuff back. i can't believe that some places dont return portfolios or projects... @ TBS, to "express interest" in being an intern you have to make a project or something and turn it in... you don't get it back. i had this huge project i did in school, so i would have had to make copies of the entire thing, blah blah... it's just crazy. they just want our writing and ideas for free :(
eliminate what you can't repair: you dont worry_stadtkind_ on October 8th, 2008 06:50 pm (UTC)
and LOL again at me using an icon i thought i deleted last time. sry